Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ298,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269070

Date:Saturday 8 July 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ298
MSN: HB-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:south-east of Charleroi, the province of Hainaut. -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ298/J: Took off at 23:05 hrs for mission over North France. 07/07/1944
South - east of Charleroi, at 01:35 hrs, height 20,000 ft, when a ME.110 was identified. Fire was opened at 300 ft, hitting the E/A amidships in the fuselage. A tremendous explosion followed immediately and the E/A blow up right in front of the Mosquito, pieces flying back in all directions. The E/A was seen to burn on the ground. The Me.110 is claimed as destroyed.’
F/Lt Bridges pressed home his attack from close range. Following his accurate bursts of fire the enemy machine exploded in the air. The British aircraft was struck by flying debris. One engine caught fire and the aircraft temporarily went out of control. With great presence of mind, F/Sgt Webb feathered the burning engine whilst his pilot fought to regain control. Considerable height was lost before F/Lt Bridges succeeded in getting the aircraft on an even keel. Although one engine was useless he flew the aircraft to base.
Landing in RAF West Raynham at 02:20 hrs. 08/07/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (124.625) Vivian BRIDGES DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/Sgt (1586841) Donald Gerald WEBB DFM (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 June 1944 DZ298 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
6 July 1944 HJ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 Burnham Flats. Berkshire, England non
24 July 1944 DZ289 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
29 July 1944 DZ654 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min