Accident CFM Shadow Series CD G-MWDB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269072

Date:Wednesday 28 July 2021
Time:day
Type:CFM Shadow Series CD
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-MWDB
MSN: 100
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dairy House Farm, Holmes Chapel Road, Crewe, Cheshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dairy House Farm, Holmes Chapel Road, Crewe, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
CFM Shadow Series CD G-MWDB was substantially damaged in a rejected take off from Dairy House Farm, Holmes Chapel Road, Crewe, Cheshire on 28 July 2021.
Following an aborted takeoff the aircraft overshot the end of the runway and crashed into a hedge and farm machinery. The fuselage, nosewheel and a wing strut were damaged. The pilot reported that he suffered a minor foot injury.

Sources:

1. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-july-august-2021/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-july-august-2021
2. Shadow CD G-MWDB at Northrepps, Cromer, Norfolk 14-6-2020: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001563515.html
3. https://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/CFM-Shadow-CD/2664954/L
4. http://www.cheshiremicrolights.co.uk/how_to_find_us.php
5. https://mapcarta.com/N6666557140