Accident Robinson R66 Turbine PR-ITT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269089

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:07:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R66 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R66 Turbine
Owner/operator:Spe 8 Mz Negocios Imobiliarios Ltda
Registration: PR-ITT
MSN: 0258
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Ponta Porã, MG -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:Unknown
Destination airport:Unknown
Confidence Rating: Little or no information is available
Narrative:
A Robinson R66 Turbine carrying cocaine was totally destroyed by fire after a ground impact in Ponta Porã, Mato Grosso do Sul.
The two occupants died at the scene and were carbonized.

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/ms/mato-grosso-do-sul/noticia/2021/10/20/duas-pessoas-morrem-carbonizadas-apos-helicoptero-cair-na-fronteira-do-brasil-com-paraguai.ghtml

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/26835_1622316105.jpg (photo)

Media: