Mid-air collision Incident Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86) 23130,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269090

Date:Thursday 21 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23130
MSN: 920
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Faulquemont -   France
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Grostenquin, France
Destination airport:RCAF Grostenquin, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Four Sabre Vs, from 416 Sqn based at RCAF 2(F) Wing, Grostenquin, France, were returning from a training exercise in box formation. They performed a fly-by over a railway station at Faulquemont, when suddenly, No. 3 (23099) collided with No. 1 (23154). The two pilots of No. 1 and No. 3 were killed instantly as No. 1 exploded. The No. 4 aircraft, 23130, flying in the box was severely damaged as it flew through the explosion. The aircraft had rolled 100 degrees and was on the edge of a stall, but the pilot, F/L G.L. Howarth, recovered the aircraft and commenced a climb. However, the engine had ingested debris from the collision and had flamed out. The pilot saw the airfield ahead but was unable to make the runway. He made a successful controlled forced landing in a field and survived. The No. 2 aircraft was also damaged by debris but made it to base for a safe landing.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre, Larry Milberry: (Pages 124/125 & 363)
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-258.html