Incident Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86) 23109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269091

Date:Thursday 21 July 1955
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F86 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Canadair Sabre 5 (F-86)
Owner/operator:Royal Canadian Air Force (RCAF)
Registration: 23109
MSN: 899
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Thierville-sur-Meuse -   France
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RCAF Marville, France
Destination airport:RCAF Marville, France
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
No. 441 (F) Sqn lost Sabre 23109 when F/L E.L. Fine stalled on approach to Marville and crashed near Thierville-sur-Meuse. The pilot survived but the Sabre was written off.

Sources:

The Canadair Sabre, Larry Milberry: (Pg 363)
http://www.c-and-e-museum.org/grostenquin/other/gtother-258.html