Incident Chengdu J-10S ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269103

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic J10 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Chengdu J-10S
Owner/operator:China Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Zhengzhou, Henan Province -   China
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Chengdu J-10 military jet fell onto the bank of Jialu River in Zhengzhou, Henan Province. Allegedly, the two occupants ejected and survived after the engine of their Chengdu J-10S trainer failed.

Sources:

https://twitter.com/__Inty__/status/1451429149562720257
https://www.ntdtv.com/gb/2021/10/22/a103250175.html

Media: