Serious incident Tekever AR5 Evolution Mk 2 G-TEKV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269107

Date:Tuesday 29 December 2020
Time:14:46 UTC
Type:Tekever AR5 Evolution Mk 2
Owner/operator:Tekever Ltd
Registration: G-TEKV
MSN: E505
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:W 2-stroke
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Lydd Airport, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Destination airport:Lydd International Airport (LYX/EGMD)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Tekever AR5 Evolution Mk 2, G-TEKV: Forced landing following simultaneous shutdown of both engines, Lydd Airport, Kent, 29 December 2020. The AAIB Final Report into the incident was published on 21 October 2021, and the following is the summary from it:

"While orbiting south of the runway in preparation for landing, both the unmanned aircraft’s engines shut down unexpectedly. The External Pilot on the ground, who was visual with the aircraft, took control and landed it without further incident. The dual engine shutdown was likely to have been caused by an on-aircraft data error. Various safety actions, including improvements to the aircraft’s hardware and software, and the Ground Control Station software, have been taken to reduce the risk of a reoccurrence".

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: AAIB-27083
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB Final Report: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/615d765a8fa8f529777ffb2f/Tekever_AR5_Evolution_Mk_2_G-TEKV_11-21.pdf
2. http://uas.tekever.com/ar5/
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Lydd_Airport
4. https://uk.liveuamap.com/en/2020/26-december-uk-border-force-tekever-ar5-evolution-mk2-drone
5. https://www.wired.co.uk/article/uk-drones-migrants-english-channel
6. https://ukdefencejournal.org.uk/uk-border-agency-tasked-drone-patrols-english-channel/
7. https://www.uasvision.com/2020/01/15/uk-is-using-drones-to-patrol-the-english-channel/
8. https://www.radarbox.com/data/mode-s/407B0A
9. https://news.sky.com/story/inside-the-control-room-that-sends-drones-to-catch-people-smugglers-on-the-english-channel-12079722

Media: