Accident Cessna 210N Centurion II N1235U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269110

Date:Wednesday 20 October 2021
Time:15:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210N Centurion II
Owner/operator:Spicewood Centurion Partnership
Registration: N1235U
MSN: 21064677
Year of manufacture:1982
Total airframe hrs:5315 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dallas Executive Airport (RBD/KRBD), Dallas, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Dallas Executive Airport, TX (RBD/KRBD)
Destination airport:Spicewood, TX (88R)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airline transport pilot reported he felt and heard a fluctuation in the engine power during the initial climb. The fluctuation was followed by “dashes' on the fuel flow monitor. The pilot decided to abort the takeoff and during descent, noticed full power return to the engine. During the landing, the nosewheel impacted the runway, the airplane rolled off the runway, and impacted a ditch. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, the left wing, and the empennage.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine was performed. Both fuel tanks and the fuel lines appeared to be free of any contaminants. Fuel was drained from the airframe and appeared to be light blue in color and free of any contaminants. The fuel strainer was opened, and an unknown white substance was noted. Contaminants were also found in the gascolator.

The fuel pump was removed and successfully bench tested. Following completion of the test, a disassembly examination of the fuel pump revealed damage to the pump's internal components that was sustained some time before the accident flight. No containments were found inside of the fuel pump and the source of the internal damage to the fuel pump could not be determined.
Based on the available evidence, the source of the engine power fluctuation was likely due to internal damage of the fuel pump.

Probable Cause: A temporary loss of engine power during the takeoff due to a damaged fuel pump, which resulted in a forced landing and a runway excursion. The source of the damage to the fuel pump could not be determined.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA018
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA018
FAA register: https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N1235U

Location