Incident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N315SK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269111

Date:Friday 22 October 2021
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Oklahoma Aviation LLC
Registration: N315SK
MSN: 172S11573
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:near El Reno, OK -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CE Page Municipal Airport (RCE/KRCE)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, a Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP sustained minor damage subsequent to the ensuing forced landing to farm field terrain near El Reno, south of Clarence E. Page Municipal Airport (RCE/KRCE), Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.
The instructor and student pilot esacaped unhurt.

Sources:

https://www.news9.com/story/6172c121d585730c324475ed/plane-makes-emergency-landing-near-el-reno
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=315SK

https://www.facebook.com/oklahomaaviation/photos/a.10153353139999114.1073741868.153484779113/10153353140474114 (photo)

Location