Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DD759,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269121

Date:Tuesday 13 June 1944
Time:02:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: DD759
MSN: HB-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
12/13- June -1944
Fifteen Mosquitoes (nine of 141 and six of 239) were detailed. but only fourteen took-off, to carry out Serrate / AI patrols in support of bombers attacking Gelsenkirchen. Eleven aircraft completed uneventful patrols and the remaining three aborted for the following reasons:
141 'S' – engine caught fire,
239 'C' – radar failure.
Mosquito DZ759 (239 Sqdn): Took off at 23:25hrs for mission over Gelsenkirchen. 12/06/1944
Returned early for one engine cut. Landing at 02:10 hrs. 13/06/1944
Crew:
P/O (J/85437) D.M. HILDEBRAND (pilot) RCAF - Ok
F/O (130.919) Brian Anthony LEAHY (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txt
2.ORB RAF West Raynham
3.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 1944 HJ935 239 Sqn RAF 2 North Sea near Zoutelande, Zeeland w/o
1 February 1944 DZ239 239 Sqn RAF 2 Winchester Hill, Newton-by-Castle Acre, Norfolk, England w/o
10 April 1944 HJ649 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
19 July 1944 DD759 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
28 August 1944 HJ659 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
7 October 1944 PZ239 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England non
8 November 1944 PZ248 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England. w/o
6 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
15 May 1945 NT??? 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Northamptonshire, England min