Accident Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP N1188L,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269139

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S Skyhawk SP
Owner/operator:Convolo LLC
Registration: N1188L
MSN: 172S10370
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Francis S. Gabreski Airport (FOK/KFOK), NY -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Destination airport:East Hampton Airport, NY (HTO/KHTO)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Following a loss of engine power, the aircraft sustained substantial damage during the ensuing forced landing and impact with trees near near Francis S. Gabreski Airport (FOK/KFOK), Suffolk County, New York.
The sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

https://bronx.news12.com/rescue-crews-plane-overshoots-runway-at-gabreski-airport-no-injuries
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1188L