Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II PZ244,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269156

Date:Monday 30 October 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:239 Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ244
MSN: HB-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
30/31- October -1944
Mosquito PZ244/C (239 Sqdn): Took off at 19:50hrs for Serrate patrol over Cologne. 30/10/1944
Returned early for engine trouble /oil pressure trouble. Landing at 21:05 hrs.
Crew:
F/Lt (103.601) Thomas Learmouth WRIGHT (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
F/O (144.320) John Patrick O'CONNOR (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 239 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 February 1944 HJ709 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Wittering, Cambridgeshire, England min
2 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
21 March 1944 DZ297 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
12 June 1944 DD722 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
16 September 1944 PZ244 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min
11 April 1945 NT279 239 Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England min