Loss of control Accident Javron PA-18 Replica N368G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269161

Date:Saturday 23 October 2021
Time:18:25
Type:Javron PA-18 Replica
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N368G
MSN: 1801
Engine model:Superior Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Minuteman Strip Airport (AK68), Willow, AK -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Anderson Lake Airport, AK (0AK1)
Destination airport:Minuteman Strip Airport, AK (AK68)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 23, 2021, about 1825 Alaska daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built PA-18 Replica airplane, N368G, sustained substantial damage when it was involved in an accident near Willow, Alaska. The commercial pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot was landing his experimental, amateur-built airplane at a private airport when the airplane impacted terrain in a nose-down, near-vertical attitude short of the runway.

A postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. No significant tree impacts were observed on the airframe. Based on the available information, it is likely that the pilot exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

At the pilot’s request, numerous design changes were incorporated into the wings, ailerons, and flaps of the accident airplane. The manufacturer of the kit and the designer of the flaps stated that they told the pilot and builder that the design changes were not recommended; however, the kit was built to the pilot’s specifications. It is likely that the design changes affected the stall characteristic of the airplane; however, the role those changes played in the accident sequence could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The pilot's exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack while maneuvering for landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC22LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.adn.com/alaska-news/2021/10/24/2-seriously-injured-in-plane-crash-near-willow-troopers-say/
https://www.alaskasnewssource.com/2021/10/24/2-people-injured-willow-plane-crash/?fbclid=IwAR0FWaRZZyVMDixyx-QWHB6Lcp7JjUO-QOxblsERSva2WZJ8AiQLB1S0GGg

NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=368G

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB