Accident Lockheed-martin F-16CG USAF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269167

Date:Thursday 16 November 2000
Time:15:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic F16 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed-martin F-16CG
Owner/operator:
Registration: USAF
MSN: 17267705
Fatalities:Fatalities: / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:BRADENTON, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:SARASOTA, FL (SRQ)
Destination airport:ST. PETERSBURG, FL (SPG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

Probable Cause: the failure of the F-16 flight lead pilot and F-16 accident pilot to maintain an adequate visual lookout while maneuvering. Factors contributing to the accident were: the F-16 flight lead pilot's decision to discontinue radar traffic advisory service, the F-16 flight lead pilot's failure to identify a position error in his aircraft's navigational system, the F-16 pilots subsequent inadvertent entry into class C airspace without establishing and maintaining required communications with air traffic control (ATC); and ATC's lack of awareness that there was more than one F-16 aircraft in the formation flight, which reduced the ATC controllers ability to detect and resolve the conflict that resulted in the collision.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01FA028
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01FA028