Accident Cessna 210K N8118G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269168

Date:Thursday 16 November 2000
Time:15:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210K
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8118G
MSN: 21059418
Year of manufacture:1971
Total airframe hrs:4892 hours
Engine model:Continental I0550N7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Oxnard, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:CHINO, CA (CNO)
Destination airport:SANTA MARIA, CA (SMX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the initial approach descent from cruise altitude, the engine lost power. The pilot richened the fuel mixture, which increased the engine vibrations. The pilot noticed the manifold pressure dropping and reduced the throttle. As power was reapplied, vibrations of a higher magnitude occurred. Los Angeles ARTCC (air route traffic control center) was notified of the emergency and directed the pilot to the nearest airport for landing. After considering the distance to the closest airport, the pilot decided to put the airplane down in a vacant dirt lot. The engine was installed the previous May and the postcrash inspection revealed a broken cam gear. The new engine was a factory remanufactured Continental IO-550. It replaced the original Continental IO-520, and its installation was authorized under a supplemental type certificate (STC).

Probable Cause: Failure of the internal cam gear in the remanufactured engine. A factor was the congested obstacles in the forced landing area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA043