Wirestrike Accident Aerofab Inc. Lake Seawolf N65RF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269169

Date:Thursday 16 November 2000
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Aerofab Inc. Lake Seawolf
Owner/operator:
Registration: N65RF
MSN: 127
Total airframe hrs:1255 hours
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540-AA1AD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Frostproof, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bartow, FL (BOW)
Destination airport:MacDill AFB, FL (KMCF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft operator reported that after takeoff from MacDill AFB, the flight proceeded to Lake Hancock, where four takeoffs and landings were performed. The flight then proceeded to Bartow, Florida, where the airplane was refueled. The flight departed Bartow at 1100 and proceeded to Lake Buffum. A landing was performed on Lake Buffum followed by a short back taxi prior to commencing takeoff. The instructor pilot took control of the airplane from the dual student during the takeoff run as the airplane approached the end of the lake. The airplane was flying in ground effect when it crossed the edge of the lake, skid 60 feet up a gradual grass slope and launched approximately 4 feet off the ground. The airplane flew 349 feet at this altitude, clearing 2 barbed wire fences and crossing under power lines. The airplane clipped the top of a third barbed wire fence. The airplane started to lightly drag its tail traveling for 152 feet in this manner. The airplane got back into the air for 130 feet in time to clear a 56 foot wide ditch. The instructor pilot, seeing a flat field ahead and realizing the airplane was not going to climb, cut the power and set the airplane down. The airplane skid on its belly for 251 feet. The wave height in the lake was estimated at 10 inches, the wind was out of the southeast at 12 knots, and the takeoff was to the east-southeast. The aircraft operator reported they found no mechanical problems with the aircraft structure, flight controls, engine, or propeller after the accident.

Probable Cause: The failure of the instructor pilot and dual student to begin the water takeoff with adequate clearance from the lake shore for the dual student to complete the takeoff and the failure of the instructor pilot to recognize in a timely manner during the takeoff that there was not adequate clearance from the lake shore to complete the takeoff and abort the takeoff, resulting in the airplane colliding with the terrain near the lake shore and coming to rest in a field about 900 feet inland from the lake shore.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA01TA237
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA01TA237