Incident Aérospatiale SA 342K Gazelle ? ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269177

Date:Saturday 11 June 2005
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic GAZL model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale SA 342K Gazelle ?
Owner/operator:Kuwait Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Al Al-Salem -   Kuwait
Phase:
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Badly damaged when it crashed whilst practicing take-offs and landings, but pilot survived.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p88