Incident North American T-6 Texan (T-6) ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269180

Date:Tuesday 22 March 1966
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American T-6 Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Carlos Prates, MG -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pampulha Airport (14:30)
Destination airport:Carlos Prates, MG
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
"T-6G-12-42" of "Esquadrilha da Fumaca" overrun into ditch and several damaged (wings, engine and large parts of fuselage). Pilot Ten Renato Pereira slightly injured. Destination was Rio de Janeiro but diverted to Carlos Prates.

Note: may be 1292 (AT-6C) last NOV 63

Sources:

O Estado de S. Paulo 25 March 1966, p9 (photo)