Incident airplane ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269184

Date:Wednesday 1 September 1965
Time:
Type:airplane
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de Recife
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:of praia da Farinha, PE -   Brazil
Phase:
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ditched and sank. Student pilot escaped. Second loss for Aeroclube. Registration given as "CGO". Another plane ditched one month earlier.

Sources:

O Estado de S.Paulo 2 September 1956, p8