Accident Mil Mi-17 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269189

Date:Monday 25 July 2005
Time:c. 13:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Sudanese Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 19 / Occupants: 19
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Damayat, W of Niyala -   Sudan
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:El Fasher
Destination airport:Al Leait Jar-al-Nabi, Darfur
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed on an administrative mission. The helicopter made several attempts to land in bad weatherr, firstly at its destination, before returning to Fasher, whereit was again unable to land. The pilot then decided to continue flying to Niysala, but crashed, killing all four crew (three officers and a technican) and 15 soldiers.

Sources:

AFM SEP 2005, p89