Wirestrike Accident Van's RV-12 N525AT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269198

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2021
Time:19:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N525AT
MSN: 12065
Engine model:Rotax 912
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Davis Field Airport (3J6), Folkston, GA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Winter Haven Municipal Airport - Gilbert Field, FL (GIF/KGIF)
Destination airport:Davis Field Airport, GA (3J6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 26, 2021, about 1914 eastern daylight time, a Vans Aircraft RV-12, N525AT, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Folkston, Georgia. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

Flight track information indicated that, about 1 hour and 35 minutes after departure, in night conditions, the airplane was maneuvering in the vicinity of an airport. The pilot crossed over the runway twice while descending, maneuvered near a roadway, and the groundspeed decreased before the airplane contacted a utility pole beside the road and then impacted terrain.

Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. A family member reported that the pilot had difficulty with his vision during the day, and especially at night. Additionally, a witness stated, and a published NOTAM confirmed, that the runway edge lights at the airport were inoperative. Given the airplane’s maneuvering in the vicinity of the airport and its decreasing speed similar to an approach to landing phase of flight, it is possible that the pilot was maneuvering in an attempt to locate the runway and land when the airplane struck the utility pole.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s low altitude maneuvering, which resulted in a collision with a utility pole.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA031
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.actionnewsjax.com/news/local/charlton-county/82-year-old-pilot-serious-condition-after-crash-folkston-sheriff-says/3EUKMVXYPFB2HAOIK6OFGKXMWI/
https://helloniceworld.com/pilot-of-small-plane-injured-in-georgia-crash/

https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N525AT/history/20211026/2125Z/KGIF/3J6

Location

Images: