Incident Piper PA-28-151 Warrior C-GNBP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269210

Date:Wednesday 27 October 2021
Time:10:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Warrior
Owner/operator:Caribbean Flying Club Inc
Registration: C-GNBP
MSN: 28-7515199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Markham, ON -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Destination airport:Toronto-Buttonville Airport, ON (YKZ/CYKZ)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft force landed on Highway 407 after takeoff from Toronto-Buttonville Airport (YKZ/CYKZ), Ontario, following a loss of engine power.
Nobody was injured and the aircraft received no damage.

Sources:

Traffic Cam Video
https://toronto.citynews.ca/2021/10/27/airplane-407-markham/
https://www.cp24.com/news/plane-makes-emergency-landing-on-highway-407-in-markham-1.5640550

Media: