Accident Beechcraft 23 N2334J,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269211

Date:Wednesday 15 November 2000
Time:12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 23
Owner/operator:
Registration: N2334J
MSN: M-288
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360-A2B6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:EVERGLADES CITY, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:(X01)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he experienced strong gusty winds which forced the airplane to bounce on the runway. The pilot said he began to execute a go-around with full power but the airplane would not gain flying speed and settled into the bay at the end of the runway.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL01LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL01LA010