Accident Piper PA-18 N8415Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269214

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2000
Time:14:42 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8415Y
MSN: 18-8859
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:BROADUS, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:, MT
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a telephone conversation with the National Transportation Safety Board on June 4, 2001, the pilot stated that he was departing from a private, snow-covered runway. He reported that the airplane stalled shortly after becoming airborne and impacted terrain in a nose low attitude. To date, the National Transportation Safety Board has not received a completed Form 6120.1/2 (Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident Report) from the pilot.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during the takeoff phase of the flight.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA01LA019
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA01LA019