Wirestrike Accident MBB Bo 105CBS-5 N911VH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269216

Date:Monday 13 November 2000
Time:20:48 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B105 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MBB Bo 105CBS-5
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N911VH
MSN: S769
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:6811 hours
Engine model:Allison C20-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:PARUMPH, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:PAHRUMP, NV
Destination airport:LAS VEGAS, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an aborted landing, the helicopter maneuvered to avoid power lines and collided with flat terrain. The helicopter landed hard on the right front skid and rolled onto its right side. The medical evacuation flight was en route to pickup a patient at a remote location at night. The landing zone area was 100 feet in length and approximately 32 feet in width, with another 100 feet in length as a buffer area. The pilot conducted a high and low reconnaissance of the area. On final approach, a vehicle turned onto the road where the landing zone had been established. The pilot initiated an aborted landing. He maneuvered to avoid power lines by making a climbing right turn. Due to the helicopter's altitude at the time of the aborted landing, the pilot did not believe he would be able to climb over the power lines and maneuvered the helicopter under the wires. The right front side tube contacted the ground and the helicopter came to rest on its side. The pilot was briefed by the ground emergency medical technicians while en route to the site and was told there were no wires present.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to verify the presence of wires near the remote landing site during the high reconnaissance, and his misjudgement of the clearance from the ground during the attempted hovering turn to avoid the wire obstacle. Factors were the dark night and the incorrect information provided by the ground crew.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX01LA039
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX01LA039

Images:

Bo105, N911VH seen here on the ramp at McCarran Int. (LAS) the summer of 1998. ( Doug Scroggins photo)