Gear-up landing Incident Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA AH910,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269221

Date:Monday 8 February 1943
Time:
Type:Curtiss Tomahawk Mk IIA
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AH910
MSN: G9-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Just outside of Bramley, Guildford -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dunsfold
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Belly landed in field following engine failure. Pilot was uninjured but aircraft was a total loss.

Pilot was J/13014 P/O GW Forster (RCAF)

Sources:

430 Sqdn RCAF wartime records from RCAF historical microfilms
DND Archives Canada
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=%20AH910
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=13014&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact