Serious incident Airbus A320-214 N742AV, 08 Oct 2021
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269235

Date:08-OCT-2021
Time:12:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Avianca
Registration: N742AV
MSN: 6692
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 12
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB) -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB), Colombia
Destination airport:Ibagué-Perales Airport (IBE/SKIB), Colombia
Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During a first airline operational check flight (validating the new approach procedures) to operate the Airbus A320 in Ibagué Airport (SKIB), the Avianca N742AV had a hard landing event on Runway 32 reached a peak of 4.9 G’s.

After a review of the factual conditions under which the event occurred, the investigation determined that the serious incident was caused by the following probable causes:

- Severe contact of the aircraft with the runway during the development of an overtaking maneuver at low altitude.
- Deviation from the operational limitations given by the aircraft manufacturer during the RNP validation procedure consisting of the use of the Autopilot at low altitude.
- Absence of policies and procedures by the Operator and the Aeronautical Authority in relation to the development of RNP validation flights, which did not allow for identifying and verifying the possible operational deviations established by the Manufacturer for a flight of these characteristics.

The following were identified as contributing factors to the serious incident:
- Tailwind condition in the final approach, which granted a slight increase in GS speed and descent rate, thus reducing the crew reaction time in the overtaking maneuver.
- Crew limitation to correct descent rate, mainly caused by the use of the Autopilot below 250 ft.
- Positive runway slope condition for the execution of the overtaking maneuver.
- Delay in the application of TOGA power during the maneuver at low altitude, 30 feet AGL.
- Excessive confidence in the Operator, when continuing to develop validation flights, similar to others performed previously, in which similar deviations in the use of the Autopilot were presented, and that had no consequences.
- Absence of supervision by the Aeronautical Authority in the review of the operational syllabus planned by the Operator to develop the validation flights.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/serious-incident-to-the-airbus-a320-registered-n742av-operated-by-avianca-on-08-10-2021-at-ibague/

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: Aerocivil
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months