Accident Beechcraft K35 Bonanza N899RW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269237

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:16:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft K35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N899RW
MSN: D-6064
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:3200 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Pumpkin Center, Hammond, LA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Houston Executive Airport, TX (KTME)
Destination airport:Hammond, LA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that while on approach to the airport, smoke filled the cockpit and the oil pressure gauge indicated zero. Unable to make the runway, the pilot declared an emergency and turned toward a nearby interstate. During descent, the engine lost total power. The airplane touched down between traffic, and as the airplane slowed, the right wing struck a truck. The airplane swerved off the pavement and it came to rest nose down in the median.

During an on-scene examination, oil was observed along the bottom and right side of the airplane. The engine cowling was removed, and oil was noted inside the cowling and on the engine components near the oil filter. The oil filter safety wire was fractured and separated allowing the oil filter to rotate freely when turned by hand. The pilot who was not a licensed mechanic performed his own oil and oil filter changes on this airplane. When asked about safety wire and how to apply it, he said he was unaware of specific safety wire guidance, he 'just installed it.'

It was evident that the loss of engine power resulted due to oil starvation as a result of the loose oil filter. Given the available evidence it it could not be determined why the oil filter safety wire fractured or if it was properly installed.

Probable Cause: A complete loss of engine power due to oil starvation as a result of the oil filter safety wire fracturing and the oil filter becoming loose in flight for a reason that could not be determined given the evidence available during the investigation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA037
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CEN22LA037
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N899RW

Location

Media: