Incident North American Mustang Mk I AG553,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269238

Date:Wednesday 21 June 1944
Time:18:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Mustang Mk I
Owner/operator:430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AG553
MSN: R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Dreux, Eure-et-Loir 28 -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Odiham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Took off at 18h00. 2 ship element got separated from flight, both aircraft were shot down near Dreux.
Pilot was C/24443 F/O Charles Edward Butchart (RCAF). He was captured and remained a prisonner of war at Luft Stalag 3 Sagan.

Sources:

430 Sqdn war diaries from RCAF historial microfilms
DND Archives Canada
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=24443&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/rcaf-prisoners-of-war-pow/
http://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=AG553
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=430+sqd&qand=&exc1=&exc2=&search_only=&search_type=exact

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 October 1944 AM191 430 (City of Sudbury) Sqn RCAF 0 near B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant min