Accident Kamov Ka-32A11BC B-7811,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269240

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:08:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic KA27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kamov Ka-32A11BC
Owner/operator:Shandong General Aviation
Registration: B-7811
MSN: 5233242010001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Suxian District, Chenzhou, Hunan Province -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A fire-fighting Kamov Ka-32A11BC crashed in Chenzhou City, Hunan Province. There was a post crash fire. All three occupants died.

Probable cause: the crew entered the instrument meteorological condition by mistake during visual flight and handled it improperly, causing the helicopter to enter a complicated aerodynamic state (vortex ring).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CAAC
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CAAC (Central-Southern)
https://news.cgtn.com/news/2021-10-29/3-crew-members-killed-in-helicopter-crash-in-central-China-s-Chenzhou-14KFQifRXPO/index.html
https://news.sina.com.cn/zx/2021-10-29/doc-iktzscyy2469203.shtml
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/27079_1626457046.jpg (photo)
https://safety.caac.gov.cn/index/download.act?checkSum=a48929391f7a8e014823d37cced19d7d&fileName=2021%25E5%25B9%25B410%25E6%259C%258829%25E6%2597%25A5%25E5%25B1%25B1%25E4%25B8%259C%25E9%2580%259A%25E8%2588%25AAKA-32B-7811%25E7%259B%25B4%25E5%258D%2587%25E6%259C%25BA%25E9%2583%25B4%25E5%25B7%259E%25E5%25B8%2582%25E8%258B%258F%25E4%25BB%2599%25E5%258C%25BA%25E5%259D%25A0%25E6%25AF%2581%25E4%25BA%258B%25E6%2595%2585%25E8%25B0%2583%25E6%259F%25A5%25E6%258A%25A5%25E5%2591%258A.pdf (final report)

Location