Accident Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo N40KA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269244

Date:Thursday 28 October 2021
Time:09:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M20M / 257 TLS Bravo
Owner/operator:Another Greaser LLC
Registration: N40KA
MSN: 27-0171
Year of manufacture:1993
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-AF1B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Snoqualmie, WA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arlington Municipal Airport, WA (AWO/KAWO)
Destination airport:Twin Falls City County Airport, ID (TWF/KTWF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 28, 2021, about 0911 Pacific daylight time, a Mooney M20M, N40KA, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Snoqualmie, Washington. The private pilot sustained fatal injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

After a 6-year hiatus from flying, the pilot had just purchased the airplane. The morning of the accident flight, he filed an instrument flight rules (IFR) flight plan and received a weather briefing that identified icing conditions along the planned flight route. The pilot departed the airport about 0842 and planned to climb to an altitude of 17,000 ft mean sea level (msl). About 0901, the controller cleared the pilot to depart 14,000 ft msl and climb to 17,000 ft msl. Subsequently, the controller informed the pilot of multiple PIREPs for icing conditions from 12,000 ft msl to 18,000 ft msl and offered the pilot an altitude of 19,000 ft msl to get above the icing, which the pilot accepted.

About 0904, after climbing to an altitude of 16,300 ft msl, the airplane began a rapid descent with a series of tight spiral turns. Communication between the controller and the pilot became broken and unreadable. An airplane operating in the area relayed to the controller that the pilot reported being out of control. Shortly after 0910 radar contact was lost, and the airplane impacted terrain. It is likely that the accident airplane encountered structural icing and that the erratic turns coupled with a rapid descent rate were indicative of the pilot’s loss of airplane control, which resulted in a collision with terrain.

Postaccident examination of the engine and airframe revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The supplement to the pilot’s operating handbook and the airplane flight manual contained a warning that stated, “INTENTIONAL FLIGHT INTO KNOWN ICING IS PROHIBITED.” The pilot’s logbook contained no record of a recent instrument proficiency check.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s decision to fly the airplane into known icing conditions, which resulted in a loss of airplane control and collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22FA023
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.google.com/amp/s/www.king5.com/amp/article/news/local/wreckage-of-small-plane-crash-found-near-snoqualmie-pass-thursday/281-811eccfa-2fa5-4728-9efd-1ff4be3fc3bf

NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N40KA/history/20211028/1530Z/KAWO/KTWF

https://www.airport-data.com/images/aircraft/001/373/001373314.jpg (photo)

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB

Media: