Accident Cessna 182P Skylane ZS-PMT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269264

Date:Saturday 30 October 2021
Time:c. 12:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182P Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: ZS-PMT
MSN: 18262650
Year of manufacture:1974
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Germiston, Gauteng -   South Africa
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Johannesburg/Germiston-Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: CAA S.A.
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Cessna 182P Skylane crashed in a field near Germiston, Gauteng, when attempting to return to Rand Airport (QRA/FAGM), due to an engine issue.

The pilot stated that on approaching Romeo Delta (RD), reporting beacon, at an altitude of 6500 feet the manifold pressure started dropping and the airspeed was decreasing. The pilot then started the fault finding procedure and turned on the carb heat, fuel selector on both tanks, mixture to rich but there was no change. He also indicated that the throttle appeared to be inoperative if there was no tension in the cable. The manifold pressure remained low, and RPM remain unchanged regardless of the throttle position. The pilot contacted Rand ATC and advised them of the situation, and they cleared the aircraft for runway 11 but the pilot realised that they were not going to reach runway 11 and decided to execute a forced landing.
The open field he chose was sloping down, rocky, and full of trees on the edge of the river. The aircraft only contacted a rock before flying into a fallen tree and impacting one big branch with the right-hand wing and crashing near the riverbank. Post impact fire ensued while the pilot and passenger were still inside. They managed to escape before the fire intensified but suffered impact and burn injuries.
The airplane was destroyed.

Sources:

https://www.iol.co.za/news/south-africa/gauteng/pilot-and-passenger-injured-after-light-aircraft-crashes-into-germiston-field-9fcafd8f-1653-410f-a418-5fdd96c7b826
https://comarochronicle.co.za/251701/two-transported-to-hospital-after-light-aircraft-crashed-near-rand-airport/
CAA S.A.
https://avcom.co.za/phpBB3/viewtopic.php?f=9&t=244812

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/80371_1534759404.jpg (photo)