Loss of control Accident Van's RV-4 N479JJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269285

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-4
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N479JJ
MSN: 79
Year of manufacture:2001
Total airframe hrs:648 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Quincy Municipal Airport (2J9), Chattahoochee, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tallahassee International Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Monroe County Airport, AL (MVC/KMVC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 31, 2021, about 1320 eastern daylight time, an experimental, amateur-built Vans RV-4, N479JJ, was destroyed when it was involved in an accident near Chattahoochee, Florida. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The pilot departed the airport for a cross country flight. Shortly after departure, radar services were terminated by air traffic control and the pilot was cleared for a radio frequency change. Seventeen minutes later, radar contact was lost. Automatic dependent surveillance-broadcast data obtained from the Federal Aviation Administration revealed the airplane climbed to about 2,500 ft mean sea level and made a few turns to the north and northeast before heading northwest. The airplane began to lose groundspeed, turned to the left and descended, then gained groundspeed as it continued to descend. The last data track showed the airplane at 650 ft and a groundspeed of 172 knots.

A witness was outside at his house when the canopy from the airplane fell in his yard. The canopy was about 1.5 miles away from the main wreckage. The accident site was in a wooded area and the wreckage path was about 550 ft long. The airplane was heavily fragmented and scattered along a debris path. The canopy handle was found in the open position with the looking pin damaged and bent at its tip. It is likely that the canopy was not locked correctly before takeoff and that it opened in flight and departed the airplane. The airplane then made a gradual slow left descending turn and continued to gain airspeed until it contacted trees and the ground at a high rate of speed. Based on the available evidence, it could not be determined if the canopy contacted and incapacitated the pilot when it separated from the airplane, which then resulted in a loss of control.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to properly secure the canopy before takeoff, allowing the canopy to open and then separate in flight, which resulted in the pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22FA036
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wctv.tv/2021/10/31/authorities-investigating-plane-crash-gadsden-county/

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104184
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N479JJ

Location

Images:

Media: