Accident Cessna R172K Hawk XP II N1082V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269286

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:10:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna R172K Hawk XP II
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1082V
MSN: R1722110
Year of manufacture:1976
Total airframe hrs:1547 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-360 SER
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Hamilton, MT (KHRF)
Destination airport:Rexburg Madison County Airport, ID (RXE/KRXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The student pilot reported that, during final approach to land on a solo flight, the engine lost total power while the airplane was about 400 ft above ground level. The student pilot elected to conduct an off-airport landing on a street. During the landing roll, the right wing struck a street light pole, and the nose landing gear struck the street curb, resulting in substantial damage to the wing and fuselage undercarriage.
The student pilot reported that, before the accident, the airplane had lost power on multiple occasions after the engine was warmed up and at idle. Maintenance had been performed to correct the issue and the airplane was signed off as airworthy with respect to the work performed and was approved to return to service; however, the power loss occurred at least once after the maintenance but before the accident. No maintenance entries were identified in the logbook to indicate that further maintenance was accomplished. The student pilot elected to operate the airplane on the day of the accident, even though the engine issue was not fully resolved.
After the airplane was recovered, a mechanic ran the engine and reported that it ran smoothly for about 2 minutes. The mechanic also stated that magneto and mixture checks were “normal.' The mechanic performed the engine run and the magneto and mixture checks without government oversight.
Postaccident examination of the wreckage revealed that the fuel selector switch was jammed between the “both' and right tank positions likely due to the damage to the floor, which was deformed upward, during the accident sequence. The cause of the total loss of engine power could not be determined based on the available evidence for this investigation.

Probable Cause: A total loss of engine power for reasons that could not be determined based on the available evidence. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's decision to operate the airplane with a known mechanical issue.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR22LA025
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB WPR22LA025
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N1082V

Location