Incident Paraglider ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269287

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:
Type:Paraglider
Owner/operator:Private
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Riverside County near Soboba Fly Park in San Jacinto, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained unreported damage subsequent to impact with mountainous terrain in Riverside County north of Soboba Fly Park in San Jacinto, California.
The sole pilot onboard the paraglider received unspecified injuries.

Sources:

https://myrcns.com/2021/10/31/paraglider-plucked-from-san-jacinto-mountainside-after-crash/

Location