Runway excursion Accident Cessna 150L N6713G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269290

Date:Sunday 31 October 2021
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150L
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6713G
MSN: 15072213
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Forrest City Municipal Airport (FCY/KFCY), Forrest City, AR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Forrest City Municipal Airport, AR (FCY/KFCY)
Destination airport:Forrest City Municipal Airport, AR (FCY/KFCY)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On October 31, 2021, about 0937 central daylight time, a Cessna 150L airplane, N6713G, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Forrest City, Arkansas. The pilot was fatally injured, and the passenger sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

According to the passenger, the airplane started to veer to the left once the pilot lowered the nosewheel onto the runway. The pilot asked the passenger if he was on the rudder pedals and the passenger responded that he was not. The pilot then stated that he could not slow the airplane down. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway into the grass and impacted a chain link fence that was parallel to the runway. The pilot was not wearing his seat restraints. He was ejected from the airplane and sustained fatal injuries.

The airplane sustained substantial damage to both wings. Examinations of the airplane’s flight controls, and brake assemblies did not reveal any pre-impact anomalies.

The pilot’s toxicology results indicate that he had used diphenhydramine and might have experienced some impairing cognitive effects from it at the time of the accident. Diphenhydramine’s potential for postmortem redistribution complicates more precise interpretation of the drug’s concentration in heart blood, although it is unlikely that the pilot followed Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) guidance to wait 60 hours after using the drug before flying.

The pilot’s lack of medical certification, the unairworthy condition of his airplane, and his decision not to wear his restraints indicate a chronic pattern of tolerating unsafe levels of risk. His diphenhydramine use might be a manifestation of that pattern, but it could not be determined if it significantly contributed to the accident.

Probable Cause: The pilot’s loss of control during landing. Contributing to the pilot’s injuries was his ejection from the airplane resulting from him not wearing his available seat restraints.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN22LA024
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104189

Location

Images:

Photo: NTSB