Incident Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner 4X-EDA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269298

Date:Monday 1 November 2021
Time:04:08 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B789 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner
Owner/operator:El Al Israel Airlines
Registration: 4X-EDA
MSN: 63548/590
Year of manufacture:2017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 280
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:S of Goa, India -   Indian Ocean
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Bangkok-Suvarnabhumi International Airport (BKK/VTBS)
Destination airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Investigating agency: AIAI
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
El Al Israel Airlines flight LY82, a Boeing 787-9 Dreamliner, was en route from Bangkok, Thailand, to Tel Aviv, Israel, when the flight crew elected to divert to Goa, India.
While en route at FL340 the flight crew received a fuel leak indication. One engine was shut down and the flight diverted, landing safely at Goa at 04:43 LT (23:13 UTC).

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAI
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.timesofisrael.com/el-al-plane-to-tel-aviv-makes-emergency-landing-in-india-with-just-one-engine/
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/flights/ly82#29b3d7c2