Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II DZ240,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269332

Date:Monday 22 May 1944
Time:01:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk II
Owner/operator:141 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ240
MSN: TW-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:RAF stn West Raynham, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ240/H: Take off at 23:40 hrs for night mission over Duisburg. 21/05/1944
Returned early due to Radar trouble. Landing Ok at 01:10 hrs. 22/05/1944
Crew:
W/O (1270423) Harold William WELHAM DFC (pilot) RAFVR - Ok
W/O (970073) Ernest James HOLLIS DFC (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 141 Sqdn RAF