Wirestrike Accident Cessna 172A Skyhawk N172XX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269345

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:09:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172A Skyhawk
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N172XX
MSN: 47123
Year of manufacture:1959
Total airframe hrs:4531 hours
Engine model:Continental O-300-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Decatur, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Atlanta-DeKalb Peachtree Airport, GA (PDK/KPDK)
Destination airport:Perry Houston County Airport, GA (KPXE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On November 4, 2021, about 0947 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 172A, N172XX, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Decatur, Georgia. The student pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.

The student pilot reported that, before takeoff, he added 1 quart of oil, bringing the oil quantity to full capacity. Shortly after takeoff, while the airplane was at an altitude of 1,500 ft mean sea level, the pilot noted that the engine began running roughly, which was followed by a total loss of engine power. He pitched the airplane to attain its best glide airspeed. He descended the airplane for a forced landing to a four-lane road, during which the airplane struck powerlines and came to rest inverted on the road.

Postaccident examination of the engine found that crankcase was breached consistent with a catastrophic failure. Additionally, a substantial amount of oil was covering the exterior of the bottom fuselage skin from the engine compartment to the tailcone, fresh oil was noted in the cockpit floor area, and only a minimal amount of oil remained in the engine. Given this information it is most likely that the total loss of engine power occurred due to oil exhaustion, that was precipitated by an oil leak. At the rear portion of the engine, the oil filter adapter and its attached base had separated from the accessory case. Although it is possible that the oil leak emanated from this location, the available evidence for this investigation precluded a definitive determination of the source for the oil leak.

Probable Cause: Oil exhaustion due to an oil leak that resulted in a total loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ERA22LA045
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.wsbtv.com/news/local/single-engine-plane-down-near-north-decatur-road-dekalb-fire-confirms/Q6XWKWSCSNH4TDAYV2HAAYO5LI/
https://www.11alive.com/article/news/local/plane-crash-north-decatur-road-dekalb/85-bffae811-2af5-41ea-9fa3-3d5072ab7652

NTSB
https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=104203
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult

Location

Images:

Media: