Incident North American AT-6D Texan (T-6) 1422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269347

Date:Tuesday 24 June 1952
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American AT-6D Texan (T-6)
Owner/operator:Força Aérea Brasileira (FAB)
Registration: 1422
MSN: 78-7160
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Caravelas Airport, BA -   Brazil
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Caravelhas Airport, BA
Destination airport:Vitória, ES
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Forced landing in swampy terrain after engine failure shortly after take-off. Overturned. Pilot Cap Paulo Rocha unhurt. Correio Aereo Nacional (CAN). Transported documents. As "AT-6...North-América 1422" in reports.

Sources:

Globo 26 June 1952, p6
Folha da Noite 25 June 1952, p10