Runway excursion Incident North American P-51C Mustang N61429,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269365

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51C Mustang
Owner/operator:Commemorative Air Force (CAF)
Registration: N61429
MSN: 103-26199
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Destination airport:Tallahassee Municipal Airport, FL (TLH/KTLH)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The North American P-51C Mustang "Tuskegee Airmen" suffered a runway excursion on landing at Tallahassee Airport, Florida, USA.

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n61429#29bf8858
https://cafriseabove.org/aircraft/
ex.USAAF/42-103645.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 May 2004 N61429 American Airpower Heritage Flying Museum 1 Hager City , WI sub
Collision with pole or wires

Media: