Fuel exhaustion Incident Cessna 150M N704HQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269367

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:19:41
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150M
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N704HQ
MSN: 15078627
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Northampton County East of Seaboard, NC -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sagarai Airport (SGJ)
Destination airport:Emporia-Greensville Regional, VA (EMV)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft sustained substantial damage after loss of engine power, and impact with trees in Northampton County east of Seaboard, North Carolina. Fuel exhaustion is a possibility, as the aircraft had been inflight over 5 Hrs.
The sole pilot onboard the airplane was not injured.

Sources:

https://www.wral.com/emergency-crews-responding-to-plane-crash-in-northampton-county/19962817/
https://www.asias.faa.gov/apex/f?p=100:96:7624656245411::::P96_ENTRY_DATE,P96_MAKE_NAME,P96_FATAL_FLG:05-NOV-21,CESSNA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=704HQ
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N704HQ

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 January 2015 N704HQ Private 0 West Milford. N.J non