Accident Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III C-GEBN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269368

Date:Thursday 4 November 2021
Time:c. 12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B-3 JetRanger III
Owner/operator:HeliQwest Aviation Inc
Registration: C-GEBN
MSN: 3315
Year of manufacture:1980
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Nanoose Bay, S of Parksville, Vancouver Island, BC -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Heliqwest Aviation Inc. Bell 206B helicopter, was conducting forestry support operations approximately 9 NM southeast of Qualicum Beach Airport (CAT4), BC with 1 pilot on board. After placing a tree topper onto a nearby trailer, the helicopter, with the 3 suspension cables still attached, backed away to land behind the trailer. As the pilot descended to approximately 7 feet above ground level (AGL), the helicopter became unstable and began to tip over. The pilot ascended slightly to adjust and stabilize the helicopter. As the pilot again attempted to land, descending through approximately 2 feet AGL, the pilot felt a slight tug on the cables and the helicopter immediately began to tip. The pilot was unaware that the tree topper suspension cables were snagged on the fuel tank which was also located on the trailer. The helicopter dynamically rolled and the main rotor struck the ground. The helicopter rolled onto its right side and the pilot lost consciousness. The helicopter was destroyed.
A few minutes after the accident, a company maintenance employee returned to the staging area and saw the helicopter on its side with the engine still running. He called for emergency services.
Concerned about the potential for a fire, the maintenance employee unbuckled the pilot and pulled him from the wreckage. First aid attendants responded and assisted the pilot who was transferred to the local hospital with serious injuries. There was no fire.

Sources:

https://www.sookenewsmirror.com/news/helicopter-crashes-in-forest-near-parksville-pilot-injured/
https://www.timescolonist.com/local-news/pilot-injured-in-helicopter-crash-near-nanoose-bay-4725192
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=500136&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB
https://heliqwest.com/our-fleet/

https://live.staticflickr.com/6099/6307693398_c2a9e7f4f4_c.jpg (photo)

Location