Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0 3148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269371

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:00:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-0
Owner/operator:6./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3148
MSN: D5+FH
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mettingen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Vechta airfield, Niedersachsen
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie). On this night, RAF Bomber Command sent out 392 bombers for raids on the Reich. Adverse weather conditions with danger of icing were present.

The Messerschmitt with the crew of Gefreiter Zorn & Unteroffizier Bohn crashed under unknown circumstances, but could have been well related to the weather. At Venlo airfield in the Netherlands for example, the Nachtjagd machines had to land prematurely due to the icing conditions. No victories were scored from Venlo that night.

Sources:

GQM 6430/41, 9.11.41, 24; Balss, MV, page 41
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two