Incident Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5 2280,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269372

Date:Tuesday 11 November 1941
Time:11:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 C-5
Owner/operator:8./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 2280
MSN: G9+GS, rote G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Rheine airfield, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Heimatflug (non-operational sortie)
Narrative:
Notlandung nach Ausfall des linken Motors. Emergency-landing due to port engine failure.

Oberfeldwebel Willi Bräunicke was slightly injured.

Sources:

NVM (NJG1_III_017); Balss, Personalverluste