Accident CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann EC-GIO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269388

Date:Friday 5 November 2021
Time:17:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic BU31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann
Owner/operator:Aeroclub de Málaga
Registration: EC-GIO
MSN: 2153
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,7 km from La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX) -   Spain
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Destination airport:Málaga-La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX)
Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A CASA 1.131E 2000 Jungmann crashed in an avocado field after takeoff from La Axarquía-Leoni Benabu Airport (LEAX).
After taking off on runway 12 of the aerodrome with two occupants on board, there was a loss of power in the engine, causing the aircraft to plunge into a farm located to the west of the aerodrome. The aircraft was destroyed. The passenger died and the pilot was slightly injured.

Causes/Contributing Factors
The cause of the accident was off-field emergency landing due to loss of engine power.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CIAIAC
Report number: A-052/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.diariosur.es/sucesos/muerto-accidente-avioneta-velez-malaga-20211105183717-nt.html
https://www.correodelaaxarquia.com/single-post/urgente-un-fallecido-y-un-herido-en-un-accidente-de-avioneta-en-v%C3%A9lez-m%C3%A1laga
https://www.mitma.gob.es/organos-colegiados/ciaiac/investigacion/2021

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/4/64446_1367258170.jpg (photo)