Runway excursion Accident Piper PA-28-181 Archer III F-GYNN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269391

Date:Tuesday 26 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer III
Owner/operator:Aéroclub des électriciens et gaziers (ANEG)
Registration: F-GYNN
MSN: 28-43172
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pérouges Meximieux Airport -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Perouges/Meximieux Airfield (LFHC)
Destination airport:Perouges/Meximieux Airfield (LFHC)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After an initial go-around following a high approach to runway 16, the pilot made a long landing with a tailwind component. Despite braking hard, the aeroplane overran the runway. The struts of the nose gear and right main landing gear broke when crossing over a ditch. The aeroplane came to a halt in a lane at the edge of a field. The two occupants evacuated the aircraft unaided.

Sources:

https://www.bea.aero/en/investigation-reports/notified-events/detail/accident-to-the-piper-pa28-registered-f-gynn-on-26-10-21-at-perouges-meximieux/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 July 2018 F-GYNN Aéroclub National des électriciens et gaziers - ANEG 0 Pérouges Meximieux (LFHC) sub