Accident Beechcraft C90A King Air PT-ONJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269396

Date:Friday 5 November 2021
Time:18:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE9L model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C90A King Air
Owner/operator:PEC Taxi Aereo
Registration: PT-ONJ
MSN: LJ-1078
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:ca 4 km S of Caratinga-Ubaporanga Airport, MG (SNCT) -   Brazil
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Goiânia-Santa Genoveva Airport, GO (GYN/SBGO)
Destination airport:Caratinga-Ubaporanga Airport, MG (SNCT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Beechcraft C90A King Air was on approach to Caratinga-Ubaporanga Airport, MG (SNCT) when it collided with the lightning arrester of a power grid.
The aircraft then impacted rocky ground of a waterfall in rural hills of Piedade de Caratinga.
All five on board were killed. Among the passengers was Marília Mendonça, a Brazilian country singer.

Contributing factors
- Attention – undetermined.
It was found the possibility that the PT-ONJ aircraft crew had their attention (focused vision) on the runway at the expense of maintaining proper separation with the terrain on a visual approach.
- Piloting judgment – a contributor.
Regarding the approach to landing profile, there was an inadequate assessment of the aircraft's operating parameters, since the downwind leg was elongated by a significantly greater distance than that expected for a "Category B" aircraft in landing procedures under VFR.
- Memory – undetermined.
It is likely that, based on the experience of ten years of operation in a company governed by the RBAC 121, the PIC procedural memory has influenced the decisions made concerning the conduct of the aircraft.
The habit of performing long final approaches in another type of operation may have activated his procedural memory, involving cognitive activities and motor skills, making the actions automated in relation to the profile performed in the accident.
- Flight planning – undetermined.
A possible non-use of the available aeronautical charts (CAP 9453 and WAC 3189), which were intended to meet the needs of visual flight, may have contributed to low situational awareness about the characteristics of the relief around the SNCT Aerodrome and the presence of the power grid that interfered with the aircraft's landing approach.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: A-121/CENIPA/2021
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://g1.globo.com/mg/vales-mg/noticia/2021/11/05/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-perto-de-cachoeira-no-interior-de-mg-ainda-nao-ha-informacoes-sobre-feridos.ghtml
https://www.itatiaia.com.br/noticia/aviao-de-pequeno-porte-cai-em-cachoeira-na-serra-de-piedade-em-minas

https://g1.globo.com/jornal-nacional/noticia/2021/11/06/aeronave-onde-estava-marilia-mendonca-bateu-em-cabo-de-torre-de-energia-diz-companhia.ghtml

https://g1.globo.com/pop-arte/musica/noticia/2021/11/05/marilia-mendonca-morre-apos-queda-de-aviao-em-minas-gerais.ghtml
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/64319_1628865853.jpg (photo)
https://youtu.be/3aLunsmCniw

Media: