Incident Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior G-FMAM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269398

Date:Friday 29 October 2021
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151 Cherokee Warrior
Owner/operator:Air Training Club Aviation Ltd
Registration: G-FMAM
MSN: 28-7415056
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Blackpool Airport, Squire's Gate, Blackpool, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Pushback / towing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blackpool Airport (BLK/EGNH)
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Severe weather brought strong winds and heavy rain to the Fylde Coast. The strong wind managed to overturn this PA-28 onto its roof causing substantial damage to the aircraft. A Blackpool Airport spokesman said:

"We can confirm that it was a freak, cyclonic gust of wind that blew the light aircraft over. The aircraft was about to be under tow on the ground and unoccupied at the time.There was some light damage to the plane and it was recovered to the hangar for assessment.

One of the team fortunately sustained only a minor injury, and was fully assessed at hospital, quickly released and is now, we are pleased to say, fully recovered and back supporting the rest of the team at the Airport.”

Sources:

1. https://www.blackpoolgazette.co.uk/news/freak-cyclonic-gust-of-wind-blew-plane-over-at-blackpool-airport-3442236
2. https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-FMAM/889128
3. G-FMAM at Sleap Airfield Airport, Shrewsbury (EGCV) on 15.9.2020: https://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/001601549.html
4. https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-FMAM/1595005909
5. https://allaircraft.net/4images/details.php?image_id=58814&mode=search

Media:

G-FMAM Piper Cherokee Warrior At Gloucestershire Airport, 8 May 2016, 17:00: G-FMAM Piper Cherokee Warrior (26290799604) PA-28 cherokee, G-FMAM, Blackpool