Accident Aero Boero AB-115 PP-GOJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 269402

Date:Monday 25 October 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic AB11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Boero AB-115
Owner/operator:Aeroclube Fernandópolis
Registration: PP-GOJ
MSN: 341B
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fazenda Três Irmãos Airfield (SILT) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fernandópolis-Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães Airport, SP (SDFD)
Destination airport:Santa Fé Do Sul-Fazenda Trêz Irmãos Airport, SP (SILT)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft took off from Coronel Aviador Carlos Orleans Guimarães Airfield (SDFD) / Fernandópolis, SP, bound for Fazenda Três Irmãos Airfield (SILT) / Santa Fé do Sul, SP, for an instruction flight in navigation. At Fazenda Três Irmãos Airfield (SILT), during the fourth touch and go, the aircraft lost directional control and went off the left side of the runway. The aircraft rotated approximately 100 degrees relative to the runway axis breaking the left landing gear. The aircraft had substantial damage. The two crew members were unharmed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: CENIPA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

CENIPA